LOOKING FOR THE PERFECT GIFT? ORDER BY DEC 13 FOR DELIVERY BEFORE DEC 25!

Privacy Policy

The Web address www.epicure.com (the Site) is operated by Victorian Epicure Inc. and Epicure (referred to as “Epicure”, “we”, “us”, and “our”). The Site is subject to the following terms and conditions, which set forth the legally binding terms for your use of the Site.

Privacy Promise

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

At Epicure, we respect the privacy of our Independent Epicure Consultants, customers, and those who use our services. To this end, we have systems in place for securely managing your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy has been created to help you understand the types of information we collect, how we use and disclose it, your options related to it, and our responsibilities in safeguarding it.

Your Consent

By using our Site, you agree to let Epicure collect and use information per the guidelines of this policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post changes on this page and note the effective date so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

The Information We Collect and How We Use It

Information Collection

We collect Personal Information when you:

• register to use the Service, place an order, or provide contact information to an Independent Epicure Consultant;

• register as an Independent Epicure Consultant or express interest in becoming an Independent Epicure Consultant;

• use the Service; and

• communicate with us.

We also collect information, such as anonymous usage statistics, by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technology as you use the Service.

You do not need to provide Personal Information to visit the Service. All Personal Information gathered is on a voluntary basis. If you decide to provide us with your Personal Information, we may store it through whatever means you provided such information (through our Service, Independent Business Owner, via email or facsimile, etc.). By using the Service, submitting a signed Customer Order Form to an Independent Epicure Consultant, or submitting a new Independent Epicure Consultant Agreement to us, you also authorize us to gather, parse, retain, use, and disclose information to provide the Service and our services as described in this Privacy Policy, unless we are notified otherwise.

Use of Information

Victorian Epicure Inc. and its affiliates (collectively Epicure) use the information we collect solely for our business purposes. We use the information we collect about you to create profiles, to process orders, and to provide a more personalized shopping experience. The information collected is accessible to our employees, agents, mandatories, third-party service providers, or vendor, who require it to perform their tasks or execute their contracts.

Information Disclosures

We may also share your information:

• to refer you to an Independent Epicure Consultant;

• to connect an Independent Epicure Consultant with other Independent Epicure Consultants;

• to comply with legal obligations; and

• to protect and defend our rights and property.

We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission. We may share anonymous information for marketing and advertising purposes. However, we may provide aggregate information and statistics about our customers, sales, and related site information to our third party vendors, but this information and statistics will include no personal identifying information. Please note that we may release information in good faith as is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or protect the rights of Epicure or others’ rights.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your Web browser on your computer when you visit. Our cookies enable us to personalize your visits to your interests and preferences. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can usually change the Web browser to disable cookies.

Social Plug-Ins

The Website may allow you to use social media plug-ins, such as Facebook’s “Like” or Twitter’s “Tweet” functions. The social media plug-ins collect information about you, such as your IP address, when you use them. The privacy policies of the social media services, and not this Privacy Policy, apply to any data collected by the social media plug-ins.

Social Media Pages

We may collect information about you when you visit our social media pages or other features. The social media website provider may provide us with information, including Personal Information, such as your name, email address, and other information made available to us.

Customer Support

We may collect Personal Information through your communications with our customer-support team.

Linking

Links to third party websites may be provided on this Site. We have not reviewed all linked third party sites. We do not control and are not responsible for any of these websites and their content. We do not endorse or make any representations about such sites or any information or materials found there or any results that may be obtained from using them. The privacy policies of these third party sites, and not this Privacy Policy, apply to any data collected by these sites.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered a secure means of transmitting credit card numbers or other sensitive information. Epicure will NEVER ask for sensitive information via email.

By using the Service or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Service. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Service or sending an email to you. You may have a legal right to receive this notice in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice), please notify us at privacy@epicure.com.

Your Choices

You may review, correct, or delete your Personal Information through the Service. If you have registered with us, you will be able to view and modify information contained in your personal profile. However, for security purposes, you must contact Epicure directly to change your tax identification number or social insurance number. You may also contact us to remove any Personal Information from our database.

Compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”)

You may be asked to provide your Personal Information to opt-in to receive emails about Epicure products, promotions, special offers, and company updates. This consent is sought by Victorian Epicure Inc., 10555 West Saanich Road, North Saanich, BC, Canada, V8L 6A8. You can unsubscribe at any time from these commercial electronic messages by using the “unsubscribe” link located in the email, or by contacting us at privacy@epicure.com, or by mail, Attn: Privacy Administrator, Victorian Epicure Inc., 10555 West Saanich Road, North Saanich, BC, Canada, V8L 6A8.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This Policy may be amended from time to time. If Victorian Epicure decides to change its Privacy Policy, we will post those changes and revise the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. Such changes will automatically be effective upon posting on our Site, and you agree to be bound by such modifications, updates, and revisions. You should visit this page from time to time to review the current terms.

Follow us: